Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Murphy Larkin

Your Privacy

This part of our site explains our policy regarding any personal information that you might supply to Murphy Larkin during your visit to our website. Our main aim at Murphy Larkin is to protect your information.

Consent

By using the Murphylarkin website you agree to our websites privacy policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this site.

Collection of Personal Information

Data Protection Policy.

Murphy Larkin will hold and use your personal data strictly in accordance with data protection rules as set by the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

  1. Obtain and process the information fairly
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified and lawful purposes
  3. Process it only in ways compatible with the purposes for which it was given to you initially
  4. Keep it safe and secure
  5. Keep it accurate and up-to-date
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  7. Retain it no longer than is necessary for the specified purpose or purposes
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to any individual, on request.

Murphy Larkin use secure transaction technology provided by Rexel or paypal and does not hold any customer card details on any server used by Murphy Larkin at any time. When you are asked to enter any personal details or credit card information the web site will be secure. Your card number will be encrypted and replaced by a unique transaction reference number. Personal information other than credit card details are maintained in a password protected internal secure server, accessible only by a limited number of authorised employees.